Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Freshwater Surf Life Saving Club (the Club).
The Club is committed to respecting the privacy of club members, customers and the public. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and also act in accordance with SLSA Privacy policy and regulation. We recognise that privacy is important and that individuals have a right to control their personal information. We acknowledge that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We are committed to compliance with privacy laws that protect the privacy of personal information held by the Club’s customers and members.

Collection of personal information

The Club will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities or is in accordance with requirements imposed by Surf Life Saving Australia, Surf Life Saving (NSW) or Surf Life Saving (Sydney Northern Beaches). We do not collect information unless you submit it. In relation to the Club’s website, there are many aspects which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to FreshNet and future member and customer support features of the site you are or may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide information in the resetting or recovery of your lost password.

For each visitor to reach the Club’s website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

Disclosure of personal information

When collecting personal information we will advise the purpose for which the information is being collected and the other organisations to which the Club usually discloses information of that kind to - for example to other surf life saving organizations including Surf Life Saving Northern Beaches (Branch), Surf Life Saving NSW (State) and Surf Life Saving Australia (National).

Use of your personal information

Personal Information collected by the Club is accessible to and used by authorized personnel at the Club, Surf Life Saving Northern Beaches (Branch), Surf Life Saving NSW (State) and Surf Life Saving Australia (National) for surf life saving related activities. Unless an individual gives the Club consent to release their personal details this information will not be divulged to any another party. However, should you purchase products or services from the Club we may need to divulge customer contact details to another party for the purpose of completing an order, delivering a product or providing a service. The Club may also use your personal information for use in club related activities such as newsletters, programs, annual reports and merchandising material.

Information collected as a result of use of the Club’s website is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Storage of Personal information

In accordance with SLSA Policy and Regulation we store personal information about members in the national SLSA database, SurfGuard  The Club stores and manages members and customers information in the following ways:

  • hardcopy – membership application forms, parking sticker application forms, security fob application forms, course requests, award certificates etc
  • electronic – security access fobs details, membership details in SurfGuard, members award details, mobile numbers, email addresses in FreshNet etc

Hardcopy and electronic records are kept secure in a locked room and in password protected IT systems and databases accessible only to authorized Surf Life Saving personnel.  


Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Club reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site or provide personal information. The Club will advise an individual the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Club reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

The Club welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Freshwater Surf Life Saving Club
Postal Address:   PO Box 308, Freshwater   NSW   2096
Address all correspondence to the Executive Officer
Telephone (02) 9905 3741
Facsimile   (02) 9905 6465
Email:  exo@freshwaterslsc.com